User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Is this a KNOWN corrected error?

  1. #1
    Senior Member BBCgalaxee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6,354
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Is this a KNOWN corrected error?

    Unless I'm forgetting one, I don't think any company corrected error cards in their update/traded/rookie sets from the 80s.

    There are two versions of this 89 update card, with and without the "'ll" under the H in pitcher.

    It definitely isn't a one time print defect as most I've seen have it.

    I'm sure [MENTION=2962]jacksoncoupage[/MENTION] knows about it, but just an fyi for player/team/error collectors on here.

  2. #2
    Senior Member BBCgalaxee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6,354
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    .
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 1410542359794.jpg   1410542383519.jpg  

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    554
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is the first I have seen. Lot's of 1989 Fleer variation collectors out there, the first copy listed may get some action. Good luck!

    EDIT

    Mike Schmidt's card comes in 2 variations. That is the first discovered 1989 Fleer Update variation. Now, I'm thinking that maybe there were two printings of this set, similar to how they used multiple printing facilities for the regular issue that year.
    Last edited by jacksoncoupage; 09-12-2014 at 03:14 PM.
    https://junkwaxgems.wordpress.com/ My Error & Variation blog, focusing on the little-known rarities of the junk era.

    https://www.comc.com/Users/JunkWaxGems,sr My COMC account, focusing on oddball, variations and promos.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6,075
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have no doubt different printing plants or press runs were used for 1989 fleer (considering the product should have been mass produced plus all of the various variations out there that likely were changes from between press runs).

    this heaton just looks like a print flaw to me so one press run or plant didn't have that "ii" plate flaw and another one did.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    554
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rsmath View Post
    I have no doubt different printing plants or press runs were used for 1989 fleer (considering the product should have been mass produced plus all of the various variations out there that likely were changes from between press runs).

    this heaton just looks like a print flaw to me so one press run or plant didn't have that "ii" plate flaw and another one did.
    The majority of them have the errant mark. The flaw was either "corrected" or a separate run without the flaw was produced elsewhere. I know that there are two different versions of Schmidt's card so I'm going with the idea that the update set was also printed in more than one facility.
    https://junkwaxgems.wordpress.com/ My Error & Variation blog, focusing on the little-known rarities of the junk era.

    https://www.comc.com/Users/JunkWaxGems,sr My COMC account, focusing on oddball, variations and promos.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •