User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Is this a case of false advertising by Topps??

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Is this a case of false advertising by Topps??

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/2015-TOPPS-TRIBUTE-Buster-Posey-01-10-LIMITED-PRODUCTION-GU-WS-RELIC-COA-1-1-/161642640116?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item25a2a6 f2f4

    I came across this 2015 Tribute Posey card and noticed that on the back it states that "THE RELIC EMBEDDED IN THIS CARD IS FROM THE 2014 WORLD SERIES". When you lookup the hologram on the front it references that "SWATCHES REEMOVED FROM BALL LABELED WITH HOLOGRAM LH699186".


    Could Topps wording posted above simply mean they acquired this ball at the 2014 World Series although it was not actually used during the 2014 World Series? It is a vague statement either way and can be interpreted in numerous ways, but it is clear which way Topps wants the consumer to interpret it since, after all, they did put it in all caps.

    When you lookup the second hologram number that the first number references, it states that these swatches came from the following which is clearly not from a ball used during the 2014 World Series.

    Or is this a case of me simply misinterpreting the hologram numbers on the MLB authentication program website?
    Hologram number LH699186 was located in the MLB Authentication Database under GAME-USED BASEBALL.
    Session Product Description:
    Game: BUSTER POSEY FIRST CAREER HIT GAME

    Session Name: SF AT LAD
    Session Date: September 19, 2009
    Autographer:
    Authenticator: AUTHENTICATORS, INC.
    Additional Information: BOT 6TH MARTINEZ PITCHING TO KEMP - FOULED AT PLATE

  2. #2
    Senior Member fordman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    3,011
     JayBruceFan32
    Mentioned
    151 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It could have been a mis-handled ball by the topps employee and we all know that would never happen!

    Fordman
    Last edited by fordman; 03-18-2015 at 09:11 PM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Pine Tar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Oswego,Illinois
    Posts
    27,695
     richandsheryl
    Mentioned
    218 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hologram number HZ274459 was located in the MLB Authentication Database under GAME-USED BASEBALL.
    Session Product Description:


    Session Name: TOPPS BASE CARD AUTHENTICATION
    Session Date: November 25, 2014
    Autographer:
    Authenticator: AUTHENTICATORS, INC.
    Additional Information: SWATCHES REEMOVED FROM BALL LABELED WITH HOLOGRAM BB455288.





    Session Name: TOPPS BASE CARD AUTHENTICATION
    Session Date: November 25, 2014
    Autographer:
    Authenticator: AUTHENTICATORS, INC.
    Additional Information: SWATCHES REEMOVED FROM BALL LABELED WITH HOLOGRAM LH699186.







    Last edited by Pine Tar; 03-18-2015 at 09:48 PM.
    -Richard-

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by fordman View Post
    It could have been a mis-handled ball by the topps employee and we all know that would never happen!

    Fordman
    Never! I dont think thats even an option here. . .lol

    Quote Originally Posted by Pine Tar View Post
    Hologram number HZ274459 was located in the MLB Authentication Database under GAME-USED BASEBALL.
    Session Product Description:


    Session Name: TOPPS BASE CARD AUTHENTICATION
    Session Date: November 25, 2014
    Autographer:
    Authenticator: AUTHENTICATORS, INC.
    Additional Information: SWATCHES REEMOVED FROM BALL LABELED WITH HOLOGRAM BB455288.





    Session Name: TOPPS BASE CARD AUTHENTICATION
    Session Date: November 25, 2014
    Autographer:
    Authenticator: AUTHENTICATORS, INC.
    Additional Information: SWATCHES REEMOVED FROM BALL LABELED WITH HOLOGRAM LH699186.







    Pine,

    What are you implying with this post?

  5. #5
    Senior Member RStadlerASU22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8,873
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm , I'd say its def worded wrong and that it isn't a WS ball. Esp since the holo matches a game BP would have played in. I'd see if you can get any response from Topps to see what they say. Also it's removed, not reemoved for whatever company is posting that info.

    Ryan
    ALWAYS LOOKING FOR ODDBALL, REGIONAL, TEAM ISSUED, VARIATIONS, AND TOUGH CARDS OF WILL CLARK AND MIKE BROWN



  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffv96masters View Post
    The last two digits are 69 and not 59

    Here is your info
    . Just another sad case of Topps wonderful lack of QC and their continued reliance on unreliable employees & contractors. Posey ball from 2009 and certainly NOT from the 2014 World Series




    Hologram number HZ274469 was located in the MLB Authentication Database under GAME-USED BASEBALL.
    Session Product Description:
    Session Name: TOPPS BASE CARD AUTHENTICATION
    Session Date: November 25, 2014
    Autographer:
    Authenticator: AUTHENTICATORS, INC.
    Additional Information: SWATCHES REMOVED FROM BALL LABELED WITH HOLOGRAM LH699186



    Hologram number LH699186 was located in the MLB Authentication Database under GAME-USED BASEBALL.
    Session Product Description:
    Game: BUSTER POSEY FIRST CAREER HIT GAME
    Session Name: SF AT LAD
    Session Date: September 19, 2009
    Autographer:
    Authenticator: AUTHENTICATORS, INC.
    Additional Information: BOT 6TH MARTINEZ PITCHING TO KEMP - FOULED AT PLATE
    Yeah, thats the same information that I pulled up in the OP. Thought I had looked it up wrong or something, but I guess not. I didnt notice in Pine Tars post that he posted the number ending in 59 either. Now his post makes a little more sense, although incorrect. The game used ball from the one Pine posted is from a Tom Glavine strikeout game between the Mets and Diamondbacks in 2007. I believe the ending is correct at 69.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Pine Tar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Oswego,Illinois
    Posts
    27,695
     richandsheryl
    Mentioned
    218 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Luck15Hope View Post
    Yeah, thats the same information that I pulled up in the OP. Thought I had looked it up wrong or something, but I guess not. I didnt notice in Pine Tars post that he posted the number ending in 59 either. Now his post makes a little more sense, although incorrect. The game used ball from the one Pine posted is from a Tom Glavine strikeout game between the Mets and Diamondbacks in 2007. I believe the ending is correct at 69.

    Not sure how that even got posted under my user name. I wa just looking up both of the numbers. I did not even come on here and post. But I guess since I was on my phone, it happened to put both in some kind of document and then uploaded here. I know it ended in 69 I was just seeing what 59 was on MLB.

    Oh well
    -Richard-

  8. #8
    Senior Member predatorkj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    11,865
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey, at least it's game used! That's exciting news to hear, right guys?
    Collecting Jeff Bagwell all day every day!
    Current Jeff Bagwell count: 4,637 different cards!
    Also collecting Jerry Stackhouse! 751 different cards!
    Also collecting Jack Lambert and football players from all Texas colleges!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,557
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by predatorkj View Post
    Hey, at least it's game used! That's exciting news to hear, right guys?

    not only is it really game used, but it's from a significant game, Posey's first hit! Good enough, right?
    Collecting anything and everything Jorge Posada
    Finders Fees for:
    2004 Topps Originals Bob Watson Auto (yankee uni) & 2004 Absolutely Ink Jorge Posada Patch/Bat/Auto /5

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6,075
    Mentioned
    22 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Matsuicollector View Post
    not only is it really game used, but it's from a significant game, Posey's first hit! Good enough, right?
    but it only was from Posey's first hit *game*. It wasn't even from Posey's actual first hit. It was a Kemp foul ball.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by predatorkj View Post
    Hey, at least it's game used! That's exciting news to hear, right guys?
    Quote Originally Posted by Matsuicollector View Post
    not only is it really game used, but it's from a significant game, Posey's first hit! Good enough, right?
    Lol, I see what you guys are saying. The point I was trying to make with this thread was about the wording on the back of the card which states that this relic is from the 2014 World Series. The fact of whether or not it is truly game used is not the issue of this thread.

    If you look at other examples of these cards from the same set of other players, they include a little story of a specific game and state that the relic is from that particular "MILESTONE EVENT" mentioned in the story on the back of the card. Most of these match up with the event stated, for example this Justin Verlander from his no hitter game, which by the way wasnt even thrown by Verlander, rather by the opposing teams pitcher at the time. https://www.ebay.com/itm/JUSTIN-VERLA...item2edf19a9ca This card has on the back "THE RELIC EMBEDDED IN THIS CARD IS FROM THE MILESTONE EVENT DESCRIBED ABOVE".

    The posey however states it is from the 2014 World Series, which it clearly is not.
    Last edited by Luck15Hope; 03-19-2015 at 10:13 PM.

  12. #12
    Senior Member RStadlerASU22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8,873
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Really that Verlander isn't from his no-no game ?

    Ryan
    ALWAYS LOOKING FOR ODDBALL, REGIONAL, TEAM ISSUED, VARIATIONS, AND TOUGH CARDS OF WILL CLARK AND MIKE BROWN



  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by RStadlerASU22 View Post
    Really that Verlander isn't from his no-no game ?

    Ryan
    I believe that the Verlander is from his no hitter game. All I mentioned was that it was not a ball thrown by Verlander. Rather, the identification identifies it as a ball thrown by the opposing teams pitcher to Peralta during that same game. I have not double checked, but if my memory is correct then that is what I read for this identification number.

  14. #14
    Senior Member RStadlerASU22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8,873
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Luck15Hope View Post
    I believe that the Verlander is from his no hitter game. All I mentioned was that it was not a ball thrown by Verlander. Rather, the identification identifies it as a ball thrown by the opposing teams pitcher to Peralta during that same game. I have not double checked, but if my memory is correct then that is what I read for this identification number.

    Ah , I misread or read into your post incorrectly. I was thinking you meant it was from a game where the opposing pitcher threw the no hitter against JV. Makes more sense now, thx

    Ryan
    ALWAYS LOOKING FOR ODDBALL, REGIONAL, TEAM ISSUED, VARIATIONS, AND TOUGH CARDS OF WILL CLARK AND MIKE BROWN



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •